2018 Gator100 Winners | February 2018

Reading Time: 2 minutes 

The Gator100 honors the 100 fastest-growing, Gator-owned or Gator-led businesses in the world. It serves not only as a setting where UF’s elite entrepreneurs can gather and share their talents and wisdom, but as an inspiration to fellow Gators to be a part of this exclusive group.

Companies owned or led by Warrington alumni accounted for more than one-third of the list in 2018. Below are a complete list of companies owned or led by Warrington alumni on the 2018 Gator100. View the complete list of Gator100 winners.

2018 Gator100 – Warrington College of Business Alumni

#3 – Salon’s Choice – Oren Kantor (BSBA 2010, MSE 2011)

#7 – Chloe’s Fruit – Todd Hoffman (BSBA 2002, MS 2003)

#9 – Orlando Legal – Jonathan Simon (BSBA 2004, MA 2005, JD 2007) & Jill Simon (BSBA 2004, JD 2007)

#12 – RedTeam Software – Michael Wright (BSBA 1985)

#13 – Cabinets.com – Benjamin Gordon (BSBA 2004)

#14 – RVG & Company – Lawrence Rice (MBA 2013) & Nathan VandenBerg (MBA 2011)

#15 – AspirEDU – Don VanDemark, Jr. (BSBA 1991, MBA 1999)

#17 – Abode Luxury Rentals – Rob Alday (BABA 2003)

#18 – JWB Real Estate Companies, LLC – Gregg Cohen (BSBA 2005), Adam Rigel (BSBA 2005, MS 2006), Adam Eiseman (BABA 2003, MS 2005) & Alex Sifakis (BSBA 2005)

#20 – The Free Ride – James Mirras (BSBA 2009)

#23 – Fiorella Insurance – John Fiorella, Jr. (BSBA 2000, MA 2001)

#24 – SKY Facial Plastic Surgery, Inc. – Amber Too (BABA 2004, MBA 2010)

#26 – RotoGrinders.com – Cameron MacMillian (BSAc 2007, MS 2009)

#28 – FBC Mortgage, LLC – Robert Nunziata (BSBA 1994)

#31 – Front Street Commercial Real Estate Group – Nick Banks (BSBA 1990)

#32 – Amicon Management – Adam Mopsick (BSBA 1993)

#33 – CEI – Gabino Cuevas (BSCHE 1983, MBA 1997) & Christine Franklin (MBA 1997)

#34 – Ctrip – Jane Jie Sun (BSAc 1992)

#45 – Premier Property Management – James Jones (BSBA 1999) & Mike DePaola (BSBA 2005)

#47 – Capital Technology, Inc. – Julia Akman (BSBA 2002)

#51 – StudyEdge – Ethan Fieldman (BSBA 2003)

#54 – Victory Tailgate – Scott Sims (BSBA 1997)

#55 – SSP Innovations – Skye Perry (BSBA 2000) & Dean Perry (BSBA 2004)

#56 – Entech – Jake Spanberger (BSBA 2000)

#68 – Medical Care Alert – Bryan Stapp (BSBA 1984)

#71 – Insula Companies – Fred Cochran (MBA 2003)

#72 – The Bowman Law Firm – Catherine Bowman (BSBA 1993)

#73 – Carolina Classic Builders – Evan Weiss (BABA 1999)

#80 – Property Economics Inc. – Aparajita Leekha (MS 2006)

#81 – Florida Agency Network – Aaron Davis (BSBA 1999), Wayne Harrell (BSAc 1987, MAcc 1989)

#83 – Capaz Law Firm, P.A. – Dereck Capaz (BABA 2000)

#91 – Greenshades Software – Matthew Kane (MBA 2006)

#92 – LANDMARK TITLE – David Heekin (BSBA 1997, JD 2001, MBA 2001) & William Li (BSBA 1996, JD 2000, MA 2000)

#99 – Law Office of Mary E. King – Mary King (BSBA 1988)